Become a LOVB Insider

Privacy Policy

1. Overview

LOVB Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “LOVB,” “we,” “us,” “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal data we hold about you. If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Notice or our processing of personal data, please see the bottom of this Privacy Notice for information about how to contact us.

This Privacy Notice explains our practices with respect to personal data we collect and process about you. This includes information we collect through, or in association with, our website with a home page located at https//lovb.com, our apps that we may provide, our products and services that we may offer from time to time via our website and/or related apps, our related social media sites, or otherwise through your interactions with us (the website, apps, products, services, stores, and social media pages, collectively, the “Services”).

Please review the following to understand how we process and safeguard personal data about you. By using any of our Services, whether by visiting our website or otherwise, and/or by voluntarily providing personal data to us, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the practices contained in this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time, so please ensure that you check this Privacy Notice periodically to remain fully informed.

2. Personal Data We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“personal data”). In addition, we may collect data that is not identifiable to you or otherwise associated with you, such as aggregated data, and is not personal data. To the extent this data is stored or associated with personal data, it will be treated as personal data; otherwise, the data is not subject to this notice.

Categories of Personal Data We Collect

The types of personal data we collect about you depends on your interactions with us and your use of the Services. We collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Identifiers, such as name, email address, phone number, address, zip code, social media account handle, phone number, account name, IP address, device identifiers, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)), including signature, billing address and shipping address.
  • Characteristics of protected classifications, such as age, date of birth and gender.
  • Commercial information, such as transaction history.
  • Biometric information, such as your dominant hand and height.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding how our users use, interact with, and navigate the Services (such as website activity, browser information).
  • Geolocation data (for example, if you access the Services through a mobile device or our app, we may collect information about your device’s precise location).
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as images, photos and/or videos you share. If you participate in our surveys and marketing events, we may ask to record or monitor interviews conducted online, by phone, or in-person. We will obtain your express consent before we engage in this activity.  
  • Professional or employment-related information (such as in resumes you provide).
  • Education information (such as graduation year, field of study, grade point average or GPA).
  • Inferences drawn from any of the information above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, or behavior (such as individual profiles, preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes).

We will not collect additional categories of personal data other than those categories listed above. If we intend to collect additional categories of personal data, we will provide you with a new notice at or before the time of collection.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Providing, performing, creating, maintaining or servicing accounts, providing information related to volleyball training and leagues, creating volleyball statistics and player portfolios, college recruiting services, and verifying your information.
  • Marketing products and services to you, including sending messages to you about the products and services we offer, which may include programs and training resources (such as clinics and lessons), club events, contests, and special offers for products and services. These communications may be tailored based on the communications preferences you select when providing us with your information or your activity on the Services, such as when you are in the process of completing unsubmitted programming registration forms on the Services, we may send you reminders about completing the forms, as well as to save that information to make completing the forms easier.
  • Providing a more personalized, relevant, and curated experience to our users.
  • Conducting or administering surveys for market research purposes, including contacting you about responding to or participating in our surveys.
  • Communicating with you by email mail, text message (SMS, MMS), telephone, push notification, and other methods of communication, about products, services, and information tailored to your requests, comments, suggestions or inquiries.
  • Facilitating your engagement with the Services, such as to enable you to post comments and reviews, to engage with other users of the Services, and to post on social media.
  • Auditing related user interactions with other users on the Services.
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, health and safety of our users, us, and other third parties.
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the safety of the Services controlled by us.
  • Compliance with applicable laws, regulations, rules and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies.

We will not use the personal data we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you with notice.

How We Obtain Your Personal Data

We collect your personal data from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. When you provide it to us directly whether online, by email, phone, or in-person, for example, when you create an account, sign-up to receive emails from us, contact us, or participate in our market research surveys or studies;
  • Third parties data such as data analytics providers. For example, we receive personal data from analytics providers such as Google Analytics.
  • Service Providers. For example, certain local club registration and payment processing is performed through EZ Facility, LeagueApps, iTeamApp, Volleymax, Dash, iClassPro, and other Service Providers we engage.
  • Social Networks.  If you choose to interact with us on social media such as by posting to our pages, tagging us (or using certain hashtags or other identifiers) in posts, interacting with or commenting on our posts or pages, or participating in activities, we may collect certain information from the social media account you use to interact with us, including the name associated with the account, the account handle, recent activity, the content of any posts in which we are tagged, and other information that may be contained on your social media profile to allow us to respond to the posts and understand and engage with our audience.
  • Professional Governing Bodies. For example, through interacting with U.S.A. Volleyball to comply with the policies and training standards required by the governing volleyball leagues.

Who We Share Your Personal Data With

We share personal data with the following categories of third parties:

  • Our Service Providers (further described in the section in this Privacy Notice captioned “How We Obtain Your Personal Data”).
  • Third parties, such as social media networks (further described in the section in this Privacy Notice captioned “How We Obtain Your Personal Data”).
  • Government agencies or regulators when permitted or required to do so by law; in response to a request from a law enforcement agency or authority or any regulatory authority; and/or to protect the integrity of the Services or our interests, rights, property, health or safety, and/or that of our users, visitors and others.

3. Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the previous calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once per year per person, must be sent to the email address below, and are free of charge.

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides our users who are California residents the following additional rights:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about the personal data we collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you in the past 12 months. This includes a request to know any or all of the following:
  • The categories of personal data collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which we collected your personal data;
  • The categories of personal data that we have sold or disclosed about you for a business purpose;
  • The categories of third parties to whom your personal data was sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal data; and
  • The specific pieces of personal data we have collected about you.
  • Data Portability: You have the right to request a copy of personal data we have collected and maintained about you in the past 12 months.
  • Right to Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete the personal data we collected from you and maintained, subject to certain exceptions. Please note that if you request deletion of your personal data, we may deny your request or may retain certain elements of your personal data if it is necessary for us or our service providers to:
  • Complete the transaction for which the personal data was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between our business and you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if you have provided informed consent.
  • To enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Otherwise use the personal data, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
  • Please note that we do not offer any financial incentives as outlined in the CCPA.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination: You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:
  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

To exercise your California privacy rights described above, please submit a verifiable request to us by:

Only you, or a person authorized by you to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for Right to Know or Data Portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Calling us at (800) 759-9Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative. We will need to verify your identity with at least two pieces of information, such as name, registration email address, or other club identifiers.188
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We may deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity or have reason to believe that the request is fraudulent.

Consumer Request by an Authorized Agent

If any authorized agent submits a consumer request on your behalf, in order to confirm that person or entity’s authority to act on your behalf and verify the authorized agent’s identity, we require an email be sent to info@lovb.com, along with all of the below items:

  • Provide one or more of the following: (1) California Secretary of State authorization, (2) written permission from the California resident, or (3) power of attorney.
  • Evidence of your identity.
  • To verify the identity of the California resident for whom the request is being made, provide the information above.

Please note that we may require additional information to verify your identity or authority. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal data if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal data relates to you. We will only use personal data provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the request’s identity or authority to make the request. W

We will acknowledge receipt of the request within ten (10) days of its receipt. We will respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of the verifiable consumer request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For Data Portability requests, we will provide the responsive information in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, in a readily useable format that allows you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Sale of Personal Data

We never sell your personal data to third parties for money. However, the CCPA defines “sale” broadly, and that definition could include information that we have shared with third parties to collection certain personal information directly from you when you visit or interact with the Services in a way that may be considered a “sale” for purposes of the CCPA. As detailed in the section in this Privacy Notice captioned “Cookies, Web Tracking, and Advertising", personal data may include identifiers, internet or other electronic network activity, geolocation data, or inferences drawn from other personal data we collect.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada law permits our users who are Nevada consumers to request that their personal data not be sold (as defined under applicable Nevada law), even if their personal data is not currently being sold. Requests may be sent to the email to info@lovb.com, and are free of charge.

4. Your Choices

You have choices about certain information we collect about you, how we communicate with you, and how we process certain personal data. When you are asked to provide information, you may decline to do so; but if you choose not to provide information that is necessary to provide some of our Services, you may not be able to use those Services. In addition, it is possible to change your browser settings to block the automatic collection of certain information.

  • Communications Opt-Out. You may opt out of receiving marketing or other communications from us at any time through a given communications channel (such as email or telephone) by following the opt-out link or other unsubscribe instructions provided in any email message received, by contacting us as provided at the end of this Privacy Notice. If you wish to opt out by sending us an email to the address provided below, please include “Opt-Out” in the email’s subject line and include your name and the email address you used to sign up for communications in the body of the email.

    Note that if you do business with us in the future, you may not, subject to applicable law, opt out of certain automated notifications, such as order or subscription confirmations, based on business transactions (e.g., e-commerce).
  • Text Message Opt-Out. If you choose, you can provide your mobile phone number to receive text message alerts from us to receive product and/or event information, promotional offers and more. These messages may use information automatically collected based on your actions while on our sites and may prompt messaging such as cart reminders. To the extent you voluntarily opt to have text message notifications sent directly to your mobile phone, we receive and store the information you provide, including your telephone number or when you read a text message. Consent is not required to purchase goods or services.

    You can opt out from further text marketing communications at any time by texting “STOP” to our text messages. Please see our Terms & Conditions for additional information and terms that apply to our text message program.
  • Location Information. If you want to limit or prevent our ability to receive location information from you, you can deny or remove the permission for certain Services to access location information or deactivate location services on your device. Please refer to your device manufacturer or operating system instructions for instructions on how to do this.
  • Cookies, Web Tracking, and Advertising. We only use session cookies to personalize your use of the Services when you are login to our website. Once you log out of the website, the cookies are no longer retained.

    You may opt out of certain tracking technologies through your device’s or browser’s cookie and/or advertising settings (including by blocking, deleting, or restricting cookies, or resetting your device’s applicable advertising ID). Consult your device and/or browser documentation for more information about how to do this. Please note that blocking, deleting, or restricting cookies may negatively affect the performance or certain functionality of the Services, and opting out of online behavioral advertising will not prevent the delivery of ads, but rather may result in more repetitive and/or less relevant advertisements.

    To opt out of many online behavioral advertising mechanisms, including Facebook and Google, you can use the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out service and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Choice Tool.

    If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, and certain Google advertising functionality, you may do so using Google’s opt-out tool.

5. Protecting Personal Data

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and organizational safeguards designed to promote the security of our systems and protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of personal data. Those safeguards include: (i) the pseudonymization and encryption of personal data where we deem appropriate; (ii) taking steps to ensure personal data is backed up and remains available in the event of a security incident; and (iii) periodic testing, assessment, and evaluation of the effectiveness of our safeguards.

However, no method of safeguarding information is completely secure. While we use measures designed to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee that our safeguards will be effective or sufficient. In addition, you should be aware that Internet data transmission is not always secure, and we cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing the Services is or will be secure.

6. Retention of Personal Data

We retain personal data to the extent we deem necessary to carry out the processing activities described above, including but not limited to compliance with applicable laws, regulations, rules and requests of relevant law enforcement and/or other governmental agencies, and to the extent we reasonably deem necessary to protect our and our partners’ rights, property, or safety, and the rights, property, and safety of our users and other third parties.

Your personal data will not be kept in a form that allows you to be identified for any longer than we reasonably consider necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it was collected or processed, or as permitted or required by applicable laws related to data retention. Thereafter, as a general matter, your personal data will be archived and stored to be used and otherwise processed in the event of legal or regulatory requirements, statutes of limitations, disputes, or actions, and will be stored and, if applicable, used and otherwise processed until reasonably after the end of any such requirement, limitation, dispute, or action, including any potential periods of review or appeal.

Thereafter, your personal data will be anonymized, deleted or archived as permitted by applicable law.

7. Other Important Information About Personal Data and the Services

  • Collection of Personal Data from Children. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction without the appropriate parental or guardian consent.  If you are 16 or older but under the age of 18, or the legal age of the majority where you reside, you must have your parent’s or guardian’s consent to use the Services and your parent or guardian must provide consent to the terms of this Privacy Notice on your behalf.

    Coaches and Account Administrators may add underage users to a team roster, college recruiting events, clinics and/or lessons to such users only with express written consent from a parent or guardian. LOVB is not liable for obtaining such consent on behalf of a team.

    By using the Services, you represent and warrant that you have read and understand the terms of this Privacy Notice and the Terms of Service.
  • Third-Party Websites and Services. As a convenience, we may reference or provide links to third-party websites and services, including those of unaffiliated third parties, our affiliates, service providers, and third parties with which we do business. When you access these third-party services, you leave our Services, and we are not responsible for, and do not control, the content, security, or privacy practices employed by any third-party websites and services. You access these third-party services at your own risk. This Privacy Notice does not apply to any third-party services; please refer to the Privacy Notices or policies for such third-party services for information about how they collect, use, and process personal data.
  • Business Transfer. We may, in the future, sell or otherwise transfer some or all of our business, operations or assets to a third party, whether by merger, acquisition or otherwise. Personal data we obtain from or about you via the Services may be disclosed to any potential or actual third-party acquirers and may be among those assets transferred.
  • Do Not Track. We use analytics systems and providers and participate in ad networks that process personal data about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, and these systems and providers may provide some of this information to us. We do not currently process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or similar mechanisms.
  • International Use. Your personal data will be stored and processed in the United States and other locations where we have engaged service providers. If you are using the Services from outside the United States, by your use of the Services you acknowledge that we will transfer your data to, and store your personal data in, the United States, which may have different data protection rules than in your country, and personal data may become accessible as permitted by law in the United States, including to law enforcement and/or national security authorities in the United States.

8. Modifications and Updates to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice replaces all previous disclosures we may have provided to you about our information practices with respect to the Services. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, and/or update this Privacy Notice, and any such modifications, alterations, or updates will be effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you in the event material changes are made to our processing activities and/or this Privacy Notice, such as by posting a notice on the Services or sending you an email. Your continued use of the Services following our posting of any revised Privacy Notice will constitute your acknowledgement of the amended Privacy Notice.

9. Applicability of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is subject to any agreements, including the Terms and Conditions that govern your use of the Services. This Privacy Notice applies regardless of the means used to access or provide information through the Services.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to information from or about you collected by any third-party services, applications, or advertisements associated with, or websites linked from, the Services. The collection or receipt of your information by such third parties is subject to their own privacy policies, statements, and practices, and under no circumstances are we responsible or liable for any third party’s compliance therewith.

10. Additional Information and Assistance

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice and/or how we process personal data, please contact us at:  info@lovb.com or (800) 759-9188.

STEP 3/3

Hello, LOVB Friend!

Let’s get to know each other. Get updated about the events happening in your area.

Submit

Welcome!

You are now a LOVB Insider!

Get ready for some excitement to hit your in-box soon!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

STEP 2/3

Tell us More About Yourself

Select all that apply and get updated with the relevant content.

Continue
You have been subscribed to our newsletter.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

STEP 1/3

Tell us More About Yourself

If you’d like to, you can let us know which teams you will be cheering for and get personalised updates.

Continue
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Become a LOVB Insider

Get the latest from LOVB including news, events and special offers designed for LOVB Insider only.

Subscribe
You have been subscribed to our newsletter.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.